Skip to content
Guide

The Minimum Payment Trap: How Long Each Big Issuer's Minimum Takes (2026 Study)

Updated · Published · By , Founder

Key Finding

Paying only the minimum on a $5,000 balance at 22.15% APR (the Fed's Q2 2026 average, used for this study) takes 15 to 20 years and costs $7,474 to $11,529 in interest, depending on which issuer's formula your card uses. Discover's formula is the slowest: 20 years and $11,529. Keeping your payment at your first month's minimum, instead of letting it shrink, cuts payoff to under 5 years and saves more than $4,300.

Every card statement shows a minimum payment, and every major issuer calculates it differently. We ran the published formulas from Chase, Citi, Capital One, Discover and American Express through the same balance and APR to see how long a minimum-only payer stays in debt, and what it costs. The numbers below are free to use; please link to this page as the source.

How Long Minimum Payments Take, by Issuer

$5,000 balance at 22.15% APR, minimum payment recalculated each month, no new purchases or fees. Simplified monthly model (APR ÷ 12); figures rounded.
Issuer formulaFirst minimumTime to pay offYearsTotal interest
Citi$142.2915 years, 1 month15.1 years$7,474
Chase$142.2915 years, 4 months15.3 years$7,516
Amex$142.2915 years, 4 months15.3 years$7,516
Capital One$142.2919 years, 3 months19.3 years$8,159
Discover$112.2920 years20.0 years$11,529

Key Findings

  • The lowest minimum costs the most. Discover's formula asks for $30 less in the first month than the others, and that costs about $3,400 to $4,100 more in interest over the life of the balance.
  • The dollar floor sets how long the tail lasts. Chase, Citi and Capital One use the same "interest plus 1% of the balance" formula. Capital One's lower $25 floor (Chase's is $40, Citi's $41) lets payments shrink further at the end, adding about 4 years.
  • Minimum-only payers pay back about $2.50 for every $1 borrowed. With the Chase, Citi or Amex formula you repay about $12,500 on a $5,000 balance; with Discover's, about $16,500.
  • Freezing the payment changes everything. Keeping the first month's $142.29 instead of letting it fall clears the balance in 4 years and 10 months for $3,137 in interest.

Results for Other Balances

Time to pay off / total interest, minimum payments only, at 22.15% APR. Simplified monthly model; figures rounded.
Issuer formula$1,000$2,000$10,000
Chase2 yrs 10 mos / $3547 yrs 9 mos / $1,97921 yrs 1 mo / $16,746
Citi2 yrs 9 mos / $3417 yrs 6 mos / $1,93620 yrs 10 mos / $16,703
Capital One5 yrs 11 mos / $77511 yrs 8 mos / $2,62125 yrs / $17,388
Discover3 yrs 4 mos / $4177 yrs 6 mos / $1,81040 yrs 10 mos / $46,184
Amex2 yrs 10 mos / $3547 yrs 9 mos / $1,97921 yrs 1 mo / $16,746

On small balances the dollar floor does most of the work, so the issuers with $40 floors finish fastest. On large balances Discover's $20-plus-interest formula falls furthest behind: on $10,000 it takes more than 40 years and costs over $46,000 in interest.

The Fix: Freeze Your First Minimum

Minimums shrink as your balance falls, which is why minimum-only payoff takes so long. If you keep paying the amount of your first minimum every month, the whole difference goes to principal.

$5,000 at 22.15% APR. Simplified monthly model; figures rounded.
PlanTime to pay offTotal interest
Chase minimum, recalculated monthly15 years, 4 months$7,516
Fixed $142.29 a month (Chase, Citi, Capital One or Amex first minimum)4 years, 10 months$3,137
Discover minimum, recalculated monthly20 years$11,529
Fixed $112.29 a month (Discover first minimum)7 years, 11 months$5,593

To try other amounts, use the Minimum Payment Calculator (it has a preset for each issuer) or find the payment that clears your card by a set date with the Credit Card Payoff Calculator.

The Formulas We Used

Each issuer's standard published formula for its common consumer cards, checked October 4, 2026. Each also adds past-due amounts and most add late fees billed that month; we assume none.
IssuerMinimum payment is the greater of
Chase$40, or 1% of the balance plus interest
Citi$41, or 1% of the balance plus interest
Capital One$25, or 1% of the balance plus interest
Discover$35, 2% of the balance, or $20 plus interest
American Express$40, 2% of the balance, or 1% of the balance plus interest

Links to each issuer's cardmember agreement are on the Minimum Payment Calculator page. Your card may use a different formula; your statement shows your exact minimum.

Methodology

  • Rate: 22.15% APR, the Federal Reserve's Q2 2026 average for credit card accounts assessed interest (G.19, September 8, 2026).
  • Interest: APR ÷ 12 on the balance at the start of each month, the same disclosed model our calculators use. Issuers charge daily interest on the average daily balance, so real figures can differ slightly.
  • Payments: the minimum is recalculated each month from the current balance using each issuer's formula, and the last payment clears the remaining balance.
  • Assumptions: no new purchases, fees, late payments or rate changes. Any of these make payoff longer.

For the background on why minimums are set low, read how long it takes to pay off a credit card with minimum payments and how minimum payments are calculated.

Use This Data

Journalists, bloggers and educators are welcome to use these figures and charts. Please credit CalcMyCard and link to this page. Download the full data (CSV).

This article is for general educational purposes and is not financial advice. Rates and figures cited reflect industry data available at the time of writing and can change.

Sources

  1. Consumer Credit – G.19 (credit card interest rates, Q3 2026) — Federal Reserve Board. Checked October 25, 2026.
  2. Regulation Z § 1026.7(b)(12) – minimum payment warning on statements — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Checked September 25, 2026.

About the author:

Ali Ahmad is the founder of CalcMyCard. He builds and maintains the calculators and writes the guides on this site. Facts about credit card rules and rates are checked against the primary sources listed on this page. CalcMyCard is not a lender or financial adviser, and this page is educational, not personalized advice.

Ali Ahmad on LinkedIn · Methodology · Editorial policy · Last updated October 25, 2026.